Governor Profiles

staff 13Emma Williamson

Chair of Governing Body, Finance Committee (Chair), SEN and Assessment Link Governor

Term of Office – 10/02/2016 – 09/02/2020

Pecuniary Interests declared – Joy in Life Training – First aid. Nature of interest – Parent’s company

Attendance at meetings 2016-17 – 4 out of 5 meetings attended

I have been a governor at Oakdale Junior School since February 2004 and the Chair for 4 years. Both my daughters came through the school and I live close by. I currently work as the Head of Development Management at Haringey Council and am also a lawyer by training. I have extensive experience of serving on committees of NGO’s and I am also a member of a local church. I am committed to all children having the ability to fulfil their potential.

 

vikash-bhatt-governor

Vikash Bhatt (Josh)

Parent Governor, Vice-chair, Finance Committee and Safeguarding Link Governor

Term of Office – 10/02/2016 – 09/02/2020

Pecuniary Interests declared – none

Attendance at meetings 2016-17 – 5 out of 5 meetings attended

I was pleased to join the governing body in 2016. I am also a governor of Oakdale Infant School and have children in both schools. I see my role as being a critical friend to the school, as well as advocating for our children, parents and the staff. I have experience of working within children’s safeguarding, as well as performance management and service improvement within the healthcare sector. I am committed to all our children being nurtured in the school as it continues to embed its values.

 

Lindsay Linning

Executive Head Teacher

Term of Office – 3/1/18 – 31/08/19

Pecuniary Interests – None

Attendance at meetings 2016-17  not applicable

 

I joined Oakdale Infants in 2002 from a career in marketing services and have remained in the Oakdale family ever since.  In January 2016 I became Head of Oakdale Infants and in January 2018, Executive Head of both Oakdale schools.  Both of my children attended Oakdale Infants and Oakdale Juniors and I have lived in this vibrant and diverse community for over 25 years.  It is a privilege to be part of this happy and high achieving school and to support our children as they develop respect, empathy and respsonsibility; values and attitudes that will stand them in good stead as they grow into global citizens.

 

 

SF

Sarah Finn

Parent Governor, Finance Committee, Year 3 and English Link Governor

Term of Office – 17/06/2016 – 16/06/2020

Pecuniary Interests declared – none

Attendance at meetings 2016-17 – 5 out of 5 meetings attended

I was delighted to be elected as a parent governor in June 2016. With both my children now at Oakdale Juniors, I am looking forward to my new role. I am an experienced primary school teacher and member of SLT at my current school with particular interests in science and maths. I hope to be able to use my educational knowledge and understanding to help support the school and drive it forwards whilst ensuring the voice of parents is heard

 

 

SarahSarah Dunmore

Associate Governor, Year 6 Link Governor (formerly Associate Governor)

Term of Office – 09/09/2017 – 08/09/2021

Pecuniary Interests declared – none

Attendance at meetings 2016-17 – 2 out of 3 meetings attended

I was delighted to become an Associate Governor from February 2017.  I work as Director of Talent and Development for a global Insurance Broker headquartered in London. I hope to bring my experience of working within business and my specific knowledge of Human Resources and Development to support Oakdale Juniors and bring a different perspective to the board of governors.

 

 

 

HGovHeather Ward

Co-opted Governor, Finance Committee, Year 4 Link Governor

Term of Office – 23/02/2017 – 22/02/2021

Pecuniary Interests declared – none

Attendance at meetings 2016-17 – 3 out of 3 meetings attended

 

I have worked in the finance industry for over twenty years and currently work as a Business Manager in asset management.  I have also worked for a couple of NGO’s in South East Asia in an accounting/finance role as well as working for an international bank in Asia and London.  I live close to the school and I believe that a good school is essential for the children as well as the local community.  I therefore look forward to supporting the school in its plans to keep progressing.

 

Debra Courtney

Staff Governor

Term of Office – 17/09/2017 – 16/09/2021

Pecuniary Interests declared – none

Attendance at meetings 2016-17 – not applicable

Following a lifelong association with the school, I was pleased to be elected as the staff governor in September 2017. I was educated at the school and have been lucky enough to continue my learning through gaining accreditations as a Higher Level Teaching Assistant and nurture teacher. I am looking forward to contributing to the running of the school through bringing my broad experiences and knowledge of Oakdale. I am a forward thinker and I am always looking to the future and am excited to use this in my role as governor.

 

Daniel Sklan

Parent Governor, Year 5 Link Governor

Term of Office – 24/10/2017 – 23/10/2021

Pecuniary Interests declared – none

Attendance at meetings 2016-17 – not applicable

I became a parent governor in October 2017. I have two children currently at Oakdale Juniors and my wife works at Oakdale Infants. I look forward to being able to support Oakdale Juniors develop and move forward over the coming years and the challenges that may arise. Over the past 15 years I have run several businesses and as a result have acquired a broad range of skills including finance and human resources.

 

For details of our former governors, please visit www.get-information-schools.service.gov.uk